Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2001 » Fiumetto v. Garrett Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The implication of aprivate right of action under the Unemployment Act satisfies the four-part testset forth in Fisher, 188 Ill. 2d at 460, and serves the same policies underlyingour supreme court's decision in Kelsay, 74 Ill. 2d 172. Accordingly, we concludethat such an action is implied under the Unemployment Act.

III. TORTIOUS INTERFERENCE WITH A BUSINESS ADVANTAGE

In the second count of her complaint, plaintiff attempts to set forthagainst Garrett individually a cause of action for tortious interference with abusiness advantage, based on Garrett's alleged violation of section 2800 of theUnemployment Act. 820 ILCS 405/2800 (West 1996). Section 2800 provides that, ifan entity that violates the Unemployment Act "is a corporation, the president ***shall *** be subject to the aforesaid [criminal] penalties for the violation ofany provisions of this Section of which he *** had or, in the exercise of his *** duties, ought to have had knowledge." 820 ILCS 405/2800(B) (West 1996). Thus,if Garrett violated the Unemployment Act in her capacity as president, shecommitted a Class B misdemeanor. 820 ILCS 405/2800(B) (West 1996).