Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2001 » Fiumetto v. Garrett Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Howard v. ZackCo., 264 Ill. App. 3d 1012, 1022 (1994). It is undisputed that plaintiff wasdischarged, and plaintiff has alleged that the motivation for this discharge wasretaliation for seeking unemployment benefits. Hence, the issue presented hereis whether a discharge in retaliation for seeking benefits under the UnemploymentAct (820 ILCS 405/100 et seq. (West 1996)) violates public policy such that itsupports a cause of action for retaliatory discharge. We conclude that it does.

Plaintiff asserts that her discharge violated public policy as expressed inthe Unemployment Act. See 820 ILCS 405/100 (West 1996). The Unemployment Actcontains the following extensive statement of its underlying purpose:

"As a guide to the interpretation and application of this Act thepublic policy of the State is declared as follows: Economic insecurity dueto involuntary unemployment has become a serious menace to the health,safety, morals and welfare of the people of the State of Illinois. Involuntary unemployment is, therefore, a subject of general interest andconcern which requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent itsspread and to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushingforce upon the unemployed worker and his family. Poverty, distress andsuffering have prevailed throughout the State because funds have not beenaccumulated in times of plentiful opportunities for employment for thesupport of unemployed workers and their families during periods ofunemployment, and the taxpayers have been unfairly burdened with the costof supporting able-bodied workers who are unable to secure employment. Farmers and rural communities particularly are unjustly burdened withincreased taxation for the support of industrial workers at the very timewhen agricultural incomes are reduced by lack of purchasing power in theurban markets. It is the considered judgment of the General Assembly thatin order to lessen the menace to the health, safety and morals of the peopleof Illinois, and to encourage stabilization of employment, compulsoryunemployment insurance *** is necessary." 820 ILCS 405/100 (West 1996).

Thus, the plain language of the Unemployment Act indicates that its purpose is tolessen the burden of unemployment upon unemployed workers. See Chicago TransitAuthority v. Didrickson, 276 Ill.