Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2004 » Gallagher Basset Services v. Miggins
[…] Indeed, a contrary interpretation would allow the unjust result of amunicipality recovering damages in full even when the damages were 99% the fault of its employeeand 1% the fault of the defendant.

Our conclusion is bolstered by the legislative intent expressed in the Tort Immunity Act'sstatements of purpose. The Tort Immunity Act states that its purpose "is to protect local publicentities and public employees from liability arising from the operation of government. It grants onlyimmunities and defenses." 745 ILCS 10/1--101.1 (West 2000). The Act does not affect "the rightto obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee." 745 ILCS 10/2--101 (West 2000). Such legislative expressions of intent clearly demonstrate that the purpose of theTort Immunity Act is to limit the amount of public money spent to satisfy damages awarded in tortcases.