No. 2--03--1082
[…] Objectors argue that thepublication of the assessments in this case failed to include the amounts attributable to improvements,thereby vitiating the tax.
In general, the statutory publication requirements of the Code are mandatory, not directory,and require strict compliance. See Andrews v. Foxworthy, 71 Ill. 2d 13, 19-23 (1978); People ex rel.Republican-Reporter Corp. v. Holmes, 98 Ill. App. 2d 11 (1968). However, section 21--185 of theCode provides in relevant part:
"No error or informality in the proceedings of any of the officers connected with theassessment, levying or collection of the taxes, not affecting the substantial justice of the taxitself, shall vitiate or in any manner affect the tax or the assessment thereof." 35 ILCS200/21--185 (West 2000).
We do not see how the failure to list separately the amount of the assessment that is attributable tothe improvements on the property prejudiced objectors or affected the substantial justice of the taxlevy.