Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2008 » Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund v. Santucci
[…] Hasemann v. White, 177 Ill. 2d 414, 417 (1997). The IIGF was created as a not-for-profit association designed to limit the losses arising out of insurance companies' insolvencies. Gines v. Ivy, 358 Ill. App. 3d 607, 609 (2005). Every insurance company that is authorized to do business in Illinois is a member of, and contributes to, the IIGF. Hasemann, 177 Ill. 2d at 417.

-5-

No. 2--06--0777 However, the IIGF limits its obligations only to "covered claims." Section 537.2 of the Insurance Code provides in part: "The Fund shall be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the entry of an Order of Liquidation against an insolvent company and arising within 30 days after the entry of such Order, or before the policy expiration date if less than 30 days after the entry of such Order, or before the insured replaces the policy or on request effects cancellation, if he does so within 30 days after the entry of such Order." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2004).