Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2007 » Illinois Landscape Contractors Association v. The Department of Labor
[…] Section 4(e) states the following: "Two or more investigatory hearings under this Section on the issue of establishing a new prevailing wage classification for a particular craft or type of worker shall be consolidated in a single hearing before the Department. *** The party requesting a consolidated investigatory hearing shall have the burden of establishing that there is no existing prevailing wage classification for the particular craft or type of worker in any of the localities under consideration." 820 ILCS 130/4(e) (West 2004). Section 9 of the Prevailing Wage Act governs DOL's duties to investigate wages annually and the filing of objections. In relevant part, section 9 provides as follows:

-5-

No. 2--06--0394 "To effectuate the purpose and policy of this Act each public body shall, during the month of June of each calendar year, investigate and ascertain the prevailing rate of wages ***. *** *** *** [A]ny person affected thereby may object in writing to the determination *** by filing a written notice with the public body or Department of Labor, whichever has made such determination, stating the specified grounds of the objection. It shall thereafter be the duty of the public body or Department of Labor to set a date for a hearing on the objection ***. *** *** At such hearing the public body or Department of Labor shall introduce in evidence the investigation it instituted which formed the basis of its determination, and the public body or Department of Labor, or any interested objectors may thereafter introduce such evidence as is material to the issue. Thereafter, the public body or Department of Labor, must rule upon the written objection and make such final determination as it believes the evidence warrants, and promptly file a certified copy of its final determination ***. " 820 ILCS 130/9 (West 2004). D. The Administrative Hearing On March 7, 2005, DOL conducted a hearing on ILCA's petition for three new classifications (lead plantsman, plantsman, and landscape installer) and wage schedules.