State: Illinois
[…] Application of the County Collector, 220 Ill. App. 3d at 938-39.
Thus, petitioner had from May 31 to July 31 to complete these
activities.
Here, petitioner complied with all these requirements during
the applicable time limits. He was unable to obtain a tax deed,
however, because the sheriff's department did not mail the notices
until August 14, which was less than three months before the
redemption period expired. See In re Application of the County
Treasurer, 213 Ill. App. 3d 535, 542 (1991).
Since petitioner could not obtain a tax deed, he filed a
petition pursuant to section 22--50 of the Property Tax Code (35
ILCS 200/22--50 (West 1996)). Section 22--50 provides:
"If the court refuses to enter an order directing the
county clerk to execute and deliver the tax deed, because of
the failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above
provisions, and if the purchaser *** has made a bona fide
attempt to comply with the statutory requirements for the
issuance of the tax deed, it shall order the return of the
purchase price forthwith, as in case of sales in error, except
that no interest shall be paid on the purchase price." 35
ILCS 200/22--50 (West 1996).
Petitioner delivered the notices to the sheriff's department
on July 11, 20 days before they had to be mailed.