State: Illinois
[…] referendum for a levy increase of 5% of the preceding levy year or
an increase which is greater than the percentage increase in the
Consumer Price Index). The language of sections 18--190 and 18--
205 does not support the Objectors' broad interpretation.
Further, the Objectors argue that the 1993 building and
maintenance tax is an additional tax because it is for the same
purpose provided for in section 35--3(a) of the Public Library Act.
The Objectors claim that, since it is an additional tax, any levy
constitutes a rate increase within the meaning of section 18--
190(a). After comparing the clear and unambiguous language of
sections 35--3(a) and (b) of the Public Library Act, we believe the
levies are for different purposes. A levy under section 35--5(a)
is for "the establishment, maintenance, and support of a public
library or libraries within the district or for contracting library
service." (Emphasis added.) 75 ILCS 16/35--5(a) (West 1994). In
contrast, a levy under section 35--5(b) is "for the purchase of
sites and buildings, the construction and equipment of buildings,
the rental of buildings required for library purposes, and
maintenance, repairs, and alterations of library buildings and
equipment." (Emphasis added.) 75 ILCS 16/35--5(b) (West 1994).
Thus, section 35--5(a) is for the maintenance of the entire library
system, while the tax levy under section 35--5(b) is only for the
maintenance of buildings and equipment within the system.
Accordingly, the taxes are for different purposes.