State: Illinois
[…] insufficient in law." 735 ILCS 5/2--615(a) (West 1994). On review
of the granting of a defendant's motion for judgment on the
pleadings, we must determine whether the allegations of the
complaint, when interpreted in a light most favorable to the
plaintiff, sufficiently set forth a cause of action on which relief
may be granted. Mt. Zion State Bank & Trust v. Consolidated
Communications, Inc., 169 Ill. 2d 110, 115 (1995); T&S Signs, Inc.
v. Village of Wadsworth, 261 Ill. App. 3d 1080, 1083 (1994). Our
review on appeal is de novo. Mt. Zion State Bank, 169 Ill. 2d at
115.
Section 35--5 of the Public Library District Act of 1991
(Public Library Act) (75 ILCS 16/35--5 (West 1994)) authorizes
library districts to levy taxes for two purposes: (1) for "the
establishment, maintenance, and support of a public library or
libraries within the district or for contracting library service"
(75 ILCS 16/35--5(a) (West 1994)); and (2) "for the purchase of
sites and buildings, the construction and equipment of buildings,
the rental of buildings required for library purposes, and
maintenance, repairs, and alterations of library buildings and
equipment" (75 ILCS 16/35--5(b) (West 1994)). The tax rate levied
for the first purpose may not exceed 0.15% of the value of the
taxable property within the district unless authorized by
referendum; and, if approved, the tax rate may not exceed 0.60%.
75 ILCS 16/35--5(a) (West 1994). The tax rate levied for the
second purpose may not exceed 0.02%. 75 ILCS 16/35--5(b) (West
1994). However, the 0.02% tax rate is subject to what is commonly
referred to as a "back door referendum." Section 35--5(b) of the
Public Library Act provides:
"In any year in which the board proposes to levy the
additional 0.02% tax, the board shall adopt an ordinance
determining to levy the tax. ***
***
Within 15 days after the adoption of the ordinance, it
shall be published in accordance with Section 1--30. ***
If no petition is filed with the board within 30 days
after publication or posting of the ordinance, the district
shall then be authorized to levy the tax." 75 ILCS 16/35--
5(b) (West 1994).
The Tax Cap Act limits the use of certain back door referenda. 35
ILCS 200/18--190(a) (West 1994). Section 18--190(a) of the Tax Cap
Act provides:
"(a) If a new rate or rate increase is authorized by
statute to be imposed without referendum or is subject to a