No. 2--01--0880
[…] Anders, 304 Ill. App. 3d at 121. Interpretingsection 25 of the Act as affording a person the right to remain silent during anevaluation ignores the clear language of the statute. Anders, 304 Ill. App. 3dat 121. Therefore, we hold that the court's order compelling respondent to submitto an evaluation by the DHS did not violate respondent's right to remain silentunder section 25(c)(2) of the Act.
Likewise, we reject the argument that respondent had the right to refuse tocooperate with the DHS evaluation under section 30(c) of the Act (725 ILCS207/30(c) (West 1998)). Section 30(c) states, in pertinent part:
"If the court determines after a hearing that there is probable causeto believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violentperson, the court shall order that the person be taken into custody if heor she is not in custody and shall order the person to be transferred withina reasonable time to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whetherthe person is a sexually violent person. If the person named in thepetition refuses to speak to, communicate with, or otherwise fails tocooperate with the expert from the Department of Human Services who isconducting the evaluation, the person shall be prohibited from introducingtestimony or evidence from any expert or professional person who is retainedor court appointed to conduct an evaluation of the person." 725 ILCS207/30(c) (West 1998).
Apparently, respondent interprets section 30(c) of the Act as giving aperson the right to remain silent at evaluations. We disagree. As the courtstated in In re Detention of Tiney-Bey, 302 Ill.