Nos. 2--05--0194 & 2--05--0209 cons.
[…] Gordon, 233 Ill. App. 3d at 627. Thus, if resolution of David's third-party action againstCheri is distinct from the issues between Helen and David in the dissolution case, this case isappealable with a proper Rule 304(a) finding. To make this determination, we examine the issuesnecessary to an equitable property distribution between the parties to the dissolution and the issuesnecessary to resolve who has an interest in the property.
Section 503(d) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) (750 ILCS5/503(d) (West 2002)) requires the trial court to assign each spouse's nonmarital property to thatspouse and to divide the marital property in just proportions considering the following factors:
"(1) the contribution of each party ***;
(2) the dissipation by each party of the marital or non-marital property;
(3) the value of the property assigned to each spouse;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the relevant economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of propertyis to become effective ***;
(6) any obligations and rights arising from a prior marriage of either party;
(7) any antenuptial agreement of the parties;
(8) the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocationalskills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties;
(9) the custodial provisions for any children;
(10) whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance;
(11) the reasonable opportunity of each spouse for future acquisition of capital assetsand income; and
(12) the tax consequences of the property division upon the respective economiccircumstances of the parties." 750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West 2002).
The trial court found that the evidence supported Cheri's contention that David deeded theproperty to her as a gift.