Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2000 » In re Petition of Village of Hanover Park
[…] The district and three of its trustees, John McGuire, CliffordBaerlin, and Mark Hudson, filed an objection to the petition and a motion to dismiss the petition. On April 20 the trial courtdenied the objectors' motion to dismiss. The village filed a motion to dismiss the objection, which was also denied. After afull hearing, the court found that the petition should be granted and ordered the territory to be disconnected from thedistrict. This appeal followed.

The petition to disconnect was brought pursuant to section 21 of the Fire Protection District Act (the Act), which providesin part:

"The territory of a fire protection district within the limits of any city, village or incorporated town may bedisconnected from the district in the manner hereinafter provided; (1) if more than 50% of the total territory of the fireprotection district is within the limits of the same city, village or incorporated town filing the petition fordisconnection; (2) if such municipality, prior to the filing of a petition to disconnect, assumes by ordinance all thebonded indebtedness and other debts of the fire protection district; and, (3) if such municipality, prior to the filing ofsuch petition, assumes by ordinance the obligation of providing fire protection service to the remaining territory of thefire protection district equivalent to the service being rendered by such district." 70 ILCS 705/21 (1998).

The objectors first contend that this section of the Act is unconstitutional special legislation. We disagree.

Article 4, section 13, of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 provides: