No. 2--02--1376
[…] Rather than file a second amended complaint, plaintiff moved the courtto make its dismissal with prejudice so that he could appeal it. The court granted that motion, andplaintiff timely filed a notice of appeal. We review de novo the trial court's dismissal of plaintiff'scomplaint. Board of Directors of Bloomfield Club Recreation Ass'n v. The Hoffman Group, Inc.,186 Ill. 2d 419, 424 (1999).
On appeal plaintiff argues that his complaint sufficiently pleaded willful and wanton conduct. Section 3.150 of the EMS Act provides that persons or entities covered by the EMS Act who providemedical services in good faith will be immune from civil liability unless they are guilty of willful andwanton misconduct:
"Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized pursuantto this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or non-emergencymedical services during a Department approved training course, in the normal course ofconducting their duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result of their actsor omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions, including the bypassingof nearby hospitals or medical facilities in accordance with protocols developed pursuant tothis Act, constitute willful and wanton misconduct." 210 ILCS 50/3.150 (West 2002).
The parties agree that the limited immunity provided for in section 3.150 applies to defendants butdisagree as to whether plaintiff has properly pleaded willful and wanton misconduct.