Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2001 » National Data Services of Chicago, Inc. v. Director of Employment Security
[…] App. 3d at 981. The Actis not a taxing act but one passed to alleviate the perils of unemployment and, therefore, it should receive a liberalconstruction. Jack Bradley, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 146 Ill. 2d 61, 73 (1991). The Act definesemployment as "any service *** performed by an individual for an employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/206 (West 1996). Section 212 of the Act provides an exception to the contribution requirement for services performed by independentcontractors. 820 ILCS 405/212 (West 1996); United Delivery Service v. Didrickson, 276 Ill. App. 3d 584, 587 (1995).

Section 212 of the Act provides the conditions that must be met for a worker to be considered an independent contractor. That section provides:

"Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether or not such individual employs others in connectionwith the performance of such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceedingwhere such issue is involved that--

A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services,both under his contract of service and in fact; and

B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service isperformed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and

C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business." 820 ILCS405/212 (West 1996).

A strict burden of proof is placed upon an employer seeking exemption from unemployment contributions under section212, and all three conditions must be established before an exemption is allowed.