Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2003 » Northwest Millwork Co. v. Komperda
[…] R.W. DuntemanCo. v. C/G Enterprises, Inc., 181 Ill. 2d 153, 164 (1998). Becausethe rights under the Act are in derogation of the common law, thesteps necessary to invoke those rights must be strictly construed. Westcon/Dillingham Microtunneling v. Walsh Construction Co. ofIllinois, 319 Ill. App. 3d 870, 877 (2001). Once a plaintiff hascomplied with the requirements, however, the Act should beliberally construed to accomplish its remedial purpose. Westcon/Dillingham, 319 Ill. App. 3d at 877.

Section 5 of the Act provides:

"It shall be the duty of the contractor to give theowner, and the duty of the owner to require of the contractor,before the owner or his agent, architect, or superintendentshall pay or cause to be paid to the contractor or to hisorder any moneys or other consideration due or to become dueto the contractor, or make or cause to be made to thecontractor any advancement of any moneys or any otherconsideration, a statement in writing, under oath or verifiedby affidavit, of the names and addresses of all partiesfurnishing materials and labor and of the amounts due or tobecome due to each." 770 ILCS 60/5 (West 2000).

The Act becomes a part of every construction contract betweenan owner and a contractor. Abbott Electrical Construction Co. v.Ladin, 144 Ill. App. 3d 974, 977 (1986).