Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2001 » Paciga v. Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] The 3.15 acres, the PTAB concluded, should havebeen assessed as agriculture.

Paciga filed an administrative review action, and the trialcourt reversed the decision of the PTAB, finding that the PTAB hadmisinterpreted the law and failed to apply the plain language ofsection 10--30(a) of the Code. 35 ILCS 200/10--30(a) (West 1996). The trial court remanded the matter for reassessment at theassessed value of the property prior to the platting andsubdividing.

On appeal, the PTAB and the De Kalb Board argue that the trialcourt improperly interpreted section 10--30 of the Code and erredby reversing the decisions of the PTAB and the De Kalb Board.

Section 10--30 of the Code provides:

"(a) In counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants,the platting and subdivision of property into separate lotsand the development of the subdivided property with streets,sidewalks, curbs, gutters, sewer, water and utility linesshall not increase the assessed valuation of all or any partof the property, if:

(1) The property is platted and subdivided in accordancewith the Plat Act [(765 ILCS 205/0.01 et seq.)];

(2) The platting occurs after January 1, 1978;

(3) At the time of platting the property is in excess of10 acres; and

(4) At the time of platting the property is vacant orused as a farm as defined in Section 1--60.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Section,the assessed valuation of property so platted and subdividedshall be determined each year based on the estimated price theproperty would bring at a fair voluntary sale for use by thebuyer for the same purposes for which the property was usedwhen last assessed prior to its platting.

(c) Upon completion of a habitable structure on any lotof subdivided property, or upon the use of any lot, eitheralone or in conjunction with any contiguous property, for anybusiness, commercial or residential purpose, or upon theinitial sale of any platted lot, including a platted lot whichis vacant: (i) the provisions of subsection (b) of thisSection shall no longer apply in determining the assessedvaluation of the lot, (ii) each lot shall be assessed withoutregard to any provision of this Section, and (iii) theassessed valuation of the remaining property, when nextdetermined, shall be reduced proportionately to reflect theexclusion of the property that no longer qualifies forvaluation under this Section.