Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2008 » People v. Bonner
[…] Bonner appeals. II. ANALYSIS The sole issue on appeal is whether Bonner was entrapped. Bonner argues that, while acting as a state agent, Vedros improperly induced him to sell cocaine to Arres and that he was not predisposed to commit the crimes. The State argues that, while Vedros's actions may have affected Bonner's decision to make the initial sale, which charge was dismissed, his predisposition was apparent because he continued to sell cocaine to Arres even after Vedros was no longer involved. Entrapment is a statutory defense. Section 7--12 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides: "A person is not guilty of an offense if his or her conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of that person. However, this Section is inapplicable if the person was pre-disposed to commit the offense and the public officer or employee, or agent of either, merely affords to that person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense." 720 ILCS 5/7--12 (West 2004). The "distinction between what may and may not be done by way of entrapment" was well put in People v. Outten, 13 Ill. 2d 21, 24 (1958):

-5-

No. 2--06--1065