No. 2--00--0579
[…] According to the State, the rape statute requiredproof of sexual intercourse by force and against the complainant'swill (see Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 11--1(a)), whilecriminal sexual assault can be committed in four different ways,three of which do not require the use of force (see 720 ILCS 5/12--13(a) (West 2000)). The State concedes that two of these (720 ILCS5/12--13(a)(3), (a)(4) (West 2000)) are inapplicable. The Stateposits, however, that defendant could have been found guilty ofentering with the intent to commit criminal sexual assault undersubsection 12--13(a)(2) (720 ILCS 5/12--13(a)(2) (West 2000)),which is defined as the accused committing "an act of sexualpenetration [when] the accused knew that the victim was unable tounderstand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowingconsent." According to the State, the trial court could haveproperly found that defendant intended to have sexual intercoursewith Nelson while she was asleep.
There are numerous problems with the State's argument. First,its statutory argument is simply incorrect.