Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2009 » People v. Brant
[…] As noted above, defendant does not maintain that she had permission to enter from any such person. Furthermore, based on the following discussion, we reject defendant's argument that her entry was authorized by her justification in defending another. Defendant in essence contends that by operation of law she had incidental or implied authority to enter, because she had authority to use force in defense of another once she entered. In Illinois, self-defense and defense of others are combined in section 7--1 of the Code defining justifiable use of force in defense of person, which reads: "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to

-10-

No. 2--07--0338 defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." 720 ILCS 5/7--1(a) (West 2006). Defense of person is an affirmative defense. 720 ILCS 5/7--14 (West 2006). "The legal effect of an affirmative defense is to admit that the acts occurred, but to deny responsibility." People v. Podhrasky, 197 Ill. App. 3d 349, 352 (1990); see also People v.