Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2009 » People v. Brant
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560, 573, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979). It is the province of the fact finder to assess the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, decide what inferences it supports, and settle any conflicts in it. People v. Ortiz, 196 Ill. 2d 236, 259 (2001). In a bench trial, it is the judge, as the trier of fact, who makes these determinations. People v. Mullen, 313 Ill. App. 3d 718, 724 (2000). We will neither retry a defendant nor impose our judgment upon the trier of fact. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 279-80 (2004); Ortiz, 196 Ill. 2d at 259. Section 19--4(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) provides: "A person commits the offense of criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority, he or she knowingly enters the residence of another and knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present." 720

-8-

No. 2--07--0338 ILCS 5/19--4(a)(2) (West 2006). Here, defendant admits she knowingly entered Ramirez's home with the knowledge that persons were inside. At issue is whether she had authority to do so. The Code does not define "authority."