Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2011 » People v. Damkroger
[…] On August 14, the trial court denied the petition to rescind. On October 1, Damkroger filed a motion in case number 09--DT--408 for issuance of a MDDP. On October 9, the trial court issued an order directing the Secretary to issue Damkroger a MDDP. The order recited the court's finding that Damkroger was "a first offender as defined in [section 11--500 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/11--500 (West 2008))]." Section 11--500 defines a "first offender" as, inter alia, "any person who has not had a driver's license suspension for violating Section 11--501.1 [(625 ILCS 5/11--501.1 (West 2008))] within 5 years prior to the date of the current offense." 625 ILCS 5/11--500 (West 2008). Section 6--206.1(a)(1) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/6--206.1(a)(1) (West 2008)) provides that a "first offender" is entitled to a MDDP unless, inter alia, the "[t]he offender's driver's license is otherwise invalid."

-2-