Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2011 » People v. Damkroger
[…] The Secretary timely appeals from the order of contempt. ANALYSIS The Secretary argues that the contempt judgment was improper because he had no authority to issue Damkroger a MDDP as ordered by the trial court. The Secretary posits two separate rationales. First, the Secretary contends that, when Damkroger was arrested on July 17, 2009, in case number 09--DT--408, she was not a "first offender" as defined by section 11--500 of the Code, because she had "a driver's license suspension for violating section 11--501.1 [(625 ILCS 5/11--501.1 (West 2008))] within 5 years prior [to that arrest]" (625 ILCS 5/11--500 (West 2008)), namely the suspension arising out of case number 09--DT--361. The Secretary contends that for purposes of section 11--500 the suspension in case number 09--DT--361 was imposed on July 2,