JUSTICE McLAREN delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Wedisagree.
A reviewing court will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable that a reasonable doubt of thedefendant's guilt is justified. People v. Moore, 171 Ill. 2d 74, 94 (1996). The relevant question on review is whether, afterviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the elementsof the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Moore, 171 Ill. 2d at 95.
Defendant was charged with shooting Casey Stewart under section 12--4.2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which statesin relevant part:
"A person commits aggravated battery with a firearm when he, in committing a battery, knowingly or intentionally bymeans of the discharging of a firearm (1) causes any injury to another person[.]" 720 ILCS 5/12--4.2(a)(1) (West1996).
A person commits a battery when he knowingly or intentionally without legal justification and by any means causes bodilyharm to an individual or makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual. 720 ILCS 5/12--3(a)(West 1996).