Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2003 » People v. Greco
[…] People v. Brodack, 296 Ill. App. 3d 71,74 (1998); People v. Perez, 288 Ill. App. 3d 1037, 1043 (1997).

Defendant argues that Manders controls here. In Manders, thearresting officer testified that he saw the defendant's car weaveback and forth within its own lane. He estimated that, when itweaved, the car came within three to six inches of the center lineand the "fog line" on the right side of the lane. This court heldthat there was no valid basis for the traffic stop. First, thecourt reasoned that section 11--709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code(625 ILCS 5/11--709(a) (West 2000)) recognizes that a vehiclecannot be driven in a perfectly straight line. Manders, 317 Ill.App. 3d at 341. Section 11--709(a) states that "[a] vehicle shallbe driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane." 625 ILCS 5/11--709(a) (West 2000).