See People v. Zeisler, 125Ill. 2d 42, 48 (1988) (noting that the doctrine of void ab initio declares anunconstitutional statute null and void as of the date of its enactment, "whichresults in the court's vacating a conviction based upon such statute"); see alsoPeople v. Wright, 194 Ill. 2d 1, 24 (2000).
The statute, section 25--1.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the CriminalCode) reads, in relevant part:
"(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful contact with streetgangmembers when:
(1) He or she knowingly has direct or indirect contact with astreetgang member as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois StreetgangTerrorism Omnibus Prevention Act after having been sentenced to ***supervision for a criminal offense with a condition of such sentencebeing to refrain from direct or indirect contact with a streetgangmember or members[.]" 720 ILCS 5/25--1.1 (West 1998).
Our review of the merits of defendant's constitutional challenge is guidedby the following principles. A statute is presumed to be constitutional, and theparty challenging it bears the burden of establishing its unconstitutionality.