Defendant contends that the Statefailed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Latin Counts organization wasa "streetgang" as defined in the Act.
Section 10 of the Act defines "streetgang" as:
"[A]ny combination, confederation, alliance, network, conspiracy,understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or morepersons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership orthrough the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminalactivity." 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 1998).
"Course or pattern of criminal activity" is defined as:
"2 or more gang-related criminal offenses committed in whole or inpart within this State when:
(1) at least one such offense was committed after the effectivedate of this Act;
(2) both offenses were committed within 5 years of each other;and
(3) at least one offense involved the solicitation to commit,conspiracy to commit, attempt to commit, or commission of any offensedefined as a felony or forcible felony under the Criminal Code of1961." 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 1998).