We agree with the State'sposition and find that defendant's contention is meritless.
Section 10 of the Act defines "streetgang" as:
"[A]ny combination, confederation, alliance, network, conspiracy,understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or morepersons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership orthrough the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminalactivity." 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2000).
The paragraph following the definition of "streetgang" reads:
"For purposes of this Act, it shall not be necessary to show that aparticular conspiracy, combination, or conjoining of persons possesses,acknowledges, or is known by any common name, insignia, flag, means ofrecognition, secret signal or code, creed, belief, structure, leadership orcommand structure, *** when the conspiracy's existence, in law or in fact,can be demonstrated by a preponderance of other competent evidence. However, any evidence reasonably tending to show or demonstrate, in law orin fact, the existence of or membership in any conspiracy, confederation,or other association described herein, or probative of the existence of ourmembership in any such association, shall be admissible in any action orproceeding brought under this Act." 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2000).
The preceding paragraph clearly reflects that it is limited to actions orproceedings brought under the Act, a civil cause of action. See 740 ILCS 147/15(West 2000).