People v. Lawlor
[…] detached magistrate found it to be supported by probable cause, the
court should have construed it as a search warrant. According to
the State, incorrectly captioning the order was a technical defect,
not affecting the substantial rights of the accused. The State
compares the mistake to omissions of noncritical dates and times.
However, the State cites no authority for the proposition that the
title of the order itself is a technical defect or that a search
warrant can be issued by a judge who does not know he is issuing a
search warrant.
The State relies on section 108--14 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 (the Code) (725 ILCS 5/108--14 (West 1994)),
which provides that "[n]o warrant shall be quashed nor evidence
suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the
substantial rights of the accused." Nevertheless, we cannot agree
with the State that changing the search warrant to an order issued
pursuant to a Rule 413 discovery request is a technical
irregularity, and we disagree that the order was "in all
practicality" a search warrant.
Pursuant to section 108--3(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/108--
3(a) (West Supp. 1995)), a search warrant may be obtained "upon the
written complaint of any person under oath or affirmation which
states facts sufficient to show probable cause and which
particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched
and the things to be seized[.]" Although the State has not
provided a transcript of the proceedings to obtain the seizure
order, it is clear that the State represented to Judge Engel that
it was proceeding pursuant to Rule 413. In the seizure order, the
judge states that he found "probable cause pursuant to Illinois