Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2000 » People v. Ramirez
[…] After a hearing, the trial court sentenced defendant to four consecutiveseven-year prison terms. The trial court denied defendant's motion to reconsider the sentences, and he timely appealed.

Defendant argues that he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing because the trial court erred in considering a victim impactstatement from J.A.'s mother, M.P. Defendant asserts that, under section 3(a) of the Rights of Crime Victims and WitnessesAct (Victims Act) (725 ILCS 120/3(a) (West 1998)), she was not a "crime victim" and thus had no right to submit a victimimpact statement (see 725 ILCS 120/6 (West 1998)). Defendant also argues that section 9 of the Victims Act isunconstitutional insofar as it states that "Nothing in this Act shall create a basis for vacating a conviction or a ground forappellate relief in any criminal case." 725 ILCS 120/9 (West 1998). The State replies that defendant lacks standing tochallenge the constitutionality of section 9 of the Victims Act; that there was no error in introducing M.P.'s statements; andthat any error was harmless.