Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2003 » People v. Velez
[…] Because the knife wasinoperable, defendant contends that it was not a "switchblade"under section 24--1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720ILCS 5/24-1(a)(1) (West 2000)). The interpretation of the term"switchblade" in section 24--1(a)(1) is a question of statutoryconstruction that is subject to de novo review. See People v.Lamborn, 185 Ill. 2d 585, 590 (1999).

This case is similar to People v. Martinez, 285 Ill. App. 3d881 (1996), in which the defendant was convicted of UUW forpossessing a stun gun pursuant to section 24--1(a)(4) of the Code(720 ILCS 5/24--1(a)(4) (West 2000)). The stun gun had a crack inthe casing near the antennae which rendered the gun incapable ofproducing an electrical current. Martinez, 285 Ill. App. 3d at882-83. A device is a "stun gun" under the UUW statute if it "cansend out a current capable of disrupting the person's nervoussystem in such a manner as to render him incapable of normalfunctioning." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24--1(a)(10) (West2000).

The defendant argued that the statutory phrase "can send"required the State to prove the stun gun's present functionality.