Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2009 » Sherwood v. City of Aurora
[…] On October 7, 2006, Lt. Nelson conducted a formal interrogation of the plaintiff. On October 13, 2006, Lt. Nelson submitted his final report. In that report, Lt. Nelson concluded that the plaintiff violated Aurora police department General Orders 4.3.1(A), requiring obedience to laws, and 4.3.2(C), governing conduct and behavior. Ultimately, on December 15, 2006, the plaintiff was suspended for three days without pay. On October 30, 2006, the plaintiff filed a complaint for declaratory judgment. In his complaint, the plaintiff noted that section 3.8(b) of the Act (50 ILCS 725/3.8(b) (West 2006)) stated that "[a]nyone filing a complaint against a sworn peace officer must have the complaint supported by a sworn affidavit." The plaintiff alleged that on October 2, 2006, he was notified, pursuant to the Act, that an investigation was being conducted based upon a complaint by Lt. Nelson. The plaintiff

-3-

No. 2--08--0300

argued that, although Lt.