No. 2--00--1479
[…] Plaintiff then filed its complaint for contribution. Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint, and the trial courtgranted the motion. Plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal.
Section 2(a) of the Act provides that where two or morepersons are potentially liable in tort for the same injury, a rightof contribution exists among them. 740 ILCS 100/2(a) (West 2000). Section 2(c) provides that a release given in good faith to onetortfeasor does not discharge any other tortfeasor from liability(but it may reduce the claim against that party by the settlementamount). 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 2000). The specific provisionsof the Act relevant to this case read as follows:
"(d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuantto paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for anycontribution to any other tortfeasor.
(e) A tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant toparagraph (c) is not entitled to recover contribution fromanother tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished by thesettlement." 740 ILCS 100/2(d), (e) (West 2000).
In its motion to dismiss, defendant argued that under section2(d) it had "settled with a claimant" and therefore was dischargedfrom any liability for contribution. The trial court dismissed thecomplaint, relying on Christmas v. Hughes, 187 Ill.