Nos. 2--01--0900 & 2--01--0901 cons.
[…] Moreover, we reject plaintiffs' reading of the word"otherwise" to be a modification of the term "school." The "lastantecedent rule" of statutory construction requires that relativeor qualifying words, phrases, or clauses are to be applied to thewords immediately preceding, and do not modify words, phrases, orclauses that are more remote. People v. Storms, 254 Ill. App. 3d139, 141 (1993). Section 15-35 reads, "All property donated by theUnited States for school purposes, and all property of schools, notsold or leased or otherwise used with a view to profit, is exempt***." 35 ILCS 200/15--35 (West 2000). According to Black's LawDictionary, "otherwise" means "[i]n a different manner; in anotherway, or in other ways." Black's Law Dictionary 1101(6th ed. 1990).