Tivoli Enterprises v. Zehnder
[…] invite the court to decide the issues on the record. Western
States Insurance Co. v. Louis E. Olivero & Associates, 283 Ill.
App. 3d 307, 309-10 (1996). In an appeal from a grant of summary
judgment, a reviewing court conducts a de novo review. Milwaukee
Safeguard Insurance Co. v. Selcke, 179 Ill. 2d 94, 98 (1997).
In this case, we must decide whether a department regulation
requires plaintiff to pay a use tax. The Use Tax Act imposes a tax
on the privilege of using in this state tangible personal property
that is purchased at retail from a retailer. 35 ILCS 105/3 (West
1996). The act defines "use" as "the exercise by any person of any
right or power over tangible personal property incident to the
ownership of that property." 35 ILCS 105/2 (West 1996). "Purchase
at retail" is defined as "the acquisition of the ownership of or
title to tangible personal property through a sale at retail." 35
ILCS 105/2 (West 1996). A "sale at retail" is defined as follows:
"[A]ny transfer of the ownership of or title to tangible
personal property to a purchaser, for the purpose of use, and
not for the purpose of resale in any form as tangible personal
property to the extent not first subjected to a use for which
it was purchased, for a valuable consideration[] ***." 35
ILCS 105/2 (West 1996).
Here, the issue is whether plaintiff purchased the disposable
concession items for resale. The parties agree that if the
purchases were for resale then neither the Retailer's Occupation
Tax Act nor the Use Tax Act would impose a tax on the purchases.