Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2007 » United City of Yorkville v. Village of Sugar Grove
[…] Sixth, pursuant to section 2--1005, Sugar Grove argued that it is entitled to summary judgment on Yorkville's claim for reformation, because there is no prior agreement from which a variance in the written agreement could be created and because there is no mistake of fact. Also on November 22, 2005, Yorkville filed an opposing motion for summary judgment on its claim for a declaration of its rights under section 11--12--9 of the Municipal Code. Primarily,

-8-

No. 2--06--0649 Yorkville relied upon the current version of section 11--12--9, which provides in relevant part as follows: "An agreement that addresses jurisdictional boundary lines shall be entirely unenforceable for any party thereto that subsequently enters into another agreement that addresses jurisdictional boundary lines that is in conflict with any of the terms of the first agreement without the consent of all parties to the first agreement." 65 ILCS 5/11--12--9 (West 2006). However, the amendment that added the relied-upon provision was not enacted until July 29, 2005, which was five years after the Yorkville and Montgomery Agreements were executed.