Vautsmeier v. County of Stephenson
[…] that defendant refused to pay the bills. Plaintiff based his
complaint on two sections of the County Jail Act (the Act) (730
ILCS 125/0.01 et seq. (West 1994)). Section 5 of the Act provides:
"All costs of maintaining persons committed for
violations of Illinois law, shall be the responsibility of the
county. All costs of maintaining persons committed under any
ordinance or resolution of a unit of local government,
including medical costs, is the responsibility of the unit of
local government enacting the ordinance or resolution, and
arresting the person." 730 ILCS 125/5 (West 1994).
Section 17 provides, in part:
"The Warden of the jail shall furnish necessary bedding,
clothing, fuel and medical aid for all prisoners under his
charge, and keep an accurate account of the same. When
medical or hospital services are required by any person held
in custody, the county, private hospital, physician or any
public agency which provides such services shall be entitled
to obtain reimbursement from the county for the cost of such
services." 730 ILCS 125/17 (West 1994).
We note that section 17 has been amended recently. See Pub. Act
89--654, eff. August 14, 1996 (amending 730 ILCS 125/17 (West
1994)); Pub. Act 89--676, eff. August 14, 1996 (amending 730 ILCS
125/17 (West 1994)). However, these amendments are not relevant to