Vautsmeier v. County of Stephenson
[…] bills has been made and Defendant has refused to pay said bills."
Without a factual finding as to whether plaintiff has paid the
bills, the trial court could not have properly allowed plaintiff to
recover under section 17. The dilemma for plaintiff is that, if he
has not paid the bills, then the hospital is the party owed the
money and section 17 gives the hospital the right to seek
reimbursement from the county. However, if plaintiff has paid the
bills and is seeking reimbursement from the county, then he has
another problem because section 17 also provides that "[t]o the
extent that such person is reasonably able to pay for such care,
including reimbursement from any insurance program or from other
medical benefit programs available to such person, he or she shall
reimburse the county or arresting authority." 730 ILCS 125/17
(West 1994).
Therefore, on remand the trial court must conduct a factual
inquiry into whether plaintiff has paid the bills and is seeking
reimbursement. If plaintiff has not paid the bills, then this
cause of action belongs to the hospital. If the hospital has been