Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2001 » Weston/Dillingham Microtunneling v. Walsh Construction Company of Illinois
[…] R.W. Dunteman Co. v. C/GEnterprises, Inc., 181 Ill. 2d 153, 164-65 (1998). Once a lien isasserted, the public body must withhold sufficient funds to coverthe amount of the lien. Consolidated Construction Co. v. MalanConstruction Corp., 42 Ill. App. 2d 272, 276 (1963). If thesubcontractor claiming a lien files a complaint for an accountingwithin 90 days, "the amount claimed shall be withheld until thefinal adjudication of the suit is had." 770 ILCS 60/23(b) (West1998). The statute goes on to state:

"Provided, that the clerk or secretary, as the case may be, towhom a copy of the complaint is delivered as herein providedmay pay over to the clerk of the court in which such suit ispending a sum sufficient to pay the amount claimed to abidethe result of such suit and be distributed according to thejudgment rendered or other court order." 770 ILCS 60/23(b)(West 1998).

Thus, the public body has the option of retaining the funds itselfor depositing them with the clerk of the court. In the presentcase, Lake County chose the latter option.