Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2005 » Bassett v.Pekin Police Pension Board
[…] The Board should not have been expected to foresee that itsdecision would be reversed by the circuit court, nor would it beequitable to require it to tender an amount greater than itbelieved was proper. Accordingly, section 2-1303 of the Codedoes not apply.

In its brief, the Board contends that plaintiff is notentitled to interest on the disputed amount from the time of itsdecision until the circuit court's ruling. The Board thenasserts, however, that if interest is due, section 2 of theInterest Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2004)) is the applicablestatutory provision. We disagree.

Section 2 provides in part:

"§ 2. Creditors shall be allowed to receive atthe rate of five (5) per centum per annum for allmoneys after they become due on any bond, bill,promissory note, or other instrument of writing; ***." (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2004).

In Fenton v. Board of Trustees, 203 Ill. App. 3d 714, 561N.E.2d 105 (1990), the court held that section 2 applied to ajudgment against a police pension board which had denied adisability pension to the plaintiff.