Bushell v. Caterpillar, Inc.
[…] addressing the absolute privilege issue. Fisher, 130 Ill. App. 3d
at 999, 474 N.E.2d at 1265. Fisher relied heavily upon a
Massachusetts case, Ezekiel v. Jones Motor Co., 374 Mass. 382, 372
N.E.2d 1281 (1978). A careful review of Ezekiel, however, reveals
that the grievance proceedings there bore little resemblance to
Illinois arbitration proceedings. Compare Ezekiel, 374 Mass. at
___, 372 N.E.2d at 1285 ("protections against false testimony
simply do not exist at a labor grievance hearing * * * [the]
witness at a grievance hearing need not give sworn testimony"),
with 710 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 1994) ("The arbitrator may issues
subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses * * * and shall have the
power to administer oaths").
A majority of jurisdictions that have addressed this issue now
hold that absolute immunity applies to grievance and arbitration
hearings. See Annotation, Libel and Slander: Privileged Nature of
Communications Made in Course of Grievance or Arbitration Procedure