No. 3--01--0982
[…] Once a party has been named arespondent in discovery and service of summons has been properlyexecuted upon him, the court acquires in personam jurisdiction overthat party for all purposes. Whitley, 73 Ill. App. 3d at 766, 392N.E.2d at 732-33.
A respondent in discovery is a hybrid litigant: not an actualparty defendant, but more than simply a witness. The purpose ofsection 2-402 is to enable a plaintiff, through liberal discoveryprocedures, to determine whether the respondent should be made adefendant. Hugley, 144 Ill. App. 3d at 734, 494 N.E.2d at 711.
Section 2-402 subjects respondents in discovery to the sameprocedural and discovery rules and safeguards as defendants. Wecan find no compelling reason not to treat respondent as thestatute directs, that is, to require him "to respond to discoveryby the plaintiff in the same manner as are defendants ***." 735ILCS 5/2-402 (West 1998). To find otherwise would penalizeplaintiff for filing pleadings that the legislature intended toencourage when it enacted section 2-402. Respondent's argumentthat he is merely a witness is unpersuasive. Accordingly, weaffirm the trial court's order.