No. 3-00-0398
[…] Actions brought by theadjudicated father shall be brought by verified complaint. If. as aresult of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) tests, the plaintiff isdetermined not to be the father of the child, the adjudication ofpaternity and any orders regarding custody, visitation, and futurepayments of support may be vacated . . ..
750 ILCS 45/8(3) provides:
An action to declare the non-existence of the parent and childrelationship brought under subsection (b) of Section 7 of this Act[750 ILCS 45/7] shall be barred if brought later than two yearsafter the petitioner obtains knowledge of relevant facts . . ..
750 ILCS 45/8(4) provides:
An action to declare the non-existence of the parent and childrelationship brought under Section (b-5) of Section 7 of this Act[750 ILCS 45/7] shall be barred if brought more than six monthsafter the effective date of the Amendatory Act of 1998, or morethan two years after the petitioner obtains actual knowledge of therelevant facts, whichever is later.
Section 7(b) of the Illinois Parentage Act governs the circumstances under which anatural mother may challenge paternity.