Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2004 » Equistar Chemicals, L.P. v. BMW Constructors, Inc.
[…] The trial court then entered the required finding of "no just reason to delay enforcement orappeal," and third-party plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Summary of Our Decision

The trial court has found that common law principles of vicarious liability create anexception to the Contribution Act's directive that no party is relieved from liability by thesettlement of another unless expressly released in the written settlement agreement reached ingood faith. We do not believe that finding is required by the plain and unambiguous language ofsection 2(c) of the Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 2002)) which provides:

"When a release *** is given in good faith to one or more personsliable in tort arising out of the same injury *** , it does notdischarge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury*** unless its terms so provide ***"

That provision of the Act contains no express exception and appears to be unequivocal anddispositive. BMW, however, relying on the appellate court's decision in Bristow v. GriffittsConstruction Co., 140 Ill.