Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2004 » Equistar Chemicals, L.P. v. BMW Constructors, Inc.
[…] Forthese reasons, we will consider the issue. See Pick v. Associated Indemnity Corp., 191 Ill. App.3d 121, 126, 547 N.E.2d 555, 559 (1989).

There is a simple statutory answer to the question of whether Equistar's claim againstBMW survives Bromberek's settlement with Wood. The Contribution Act provides that wheretwo or more persons are "subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person orproperty, *** there is a right of contribution among them." 740 ILCS 100/2(a) (West 2002). Section 2(c) of the Contribution Act specifically addresses the effect of settlements oncontribution among tortfeasors. Section 2(c) provides as follows:

"When a release *** is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tortarising out of the same injury ***, it does not discharge any of the othertortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms soprovide ***." 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 1993).