Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2004 » Equistar Chemicals, L.P. v. BMW Constructors, Inc.
[…] Because there was an exposure to tort liability until the defensewas established, the court held that employers were "subject to liability in tort" for purposes of theContribution Act. Doyle, 101 Ill. 2d at 12, 461 N.E.2d at 387. The Doyle court did not limit itsholding to a particular form of tort action. See Schrock v. Shoemaker, 159 Ill. 2d 533, 640N.E.2d 937 (1994). The affirmative defense provided by the Workers' Compensation Act isavailable in an action for contribution. Section 3.5(a) of the Contribution Act reads as follows:

"If a tortfeasor brings an action for contribution against the plaintiff'semployer, the employer's liability for contribution shall not exceed the amount ofthe employer's liability to the plaintiff under the Workers' Compensation Act ***." 740 ILCS 100/3.5(a) (West 2002).

Although the employer's liability is capped, it does exist--and that is what matters here, forpurposes of determining BMW's right to summary judgment. Accordingly, BMW's immunity tosuit by Wood does not bar Equistar's contribution claim against BMW.