Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2004 » Equistar Chemicals, L.P. v. BMW Constructors, Inc.
[…] Our reversal of the trial court's ordergranting summary judgment in favor in BMW protects the purpose of the Contribution Act whileensuring that the proper parties, as delineated under Ramsey v. Morrison and the Workers'Compensation Act, actually resolve the issues. We believe our holding is consistent with thelegislature's intent in enacting both of these statutes.

Standard of Review

The issues in this appeal arise in conjunction with the trial court's grant of summaryjudgment in favor of BMW. In Illinois, summary judgment is governed by section 2-1005 of theCode of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005 (West 2002). Under section 2-1005(c), a party isentitled to summary judgment "if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together withthe affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that themoving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2002). Because summary judgment is a drastic method of terminating litigation, the movant's entitlementmust be free from doubt. Logan v. Old Enterprise Farms, Ltd., 139 Ill. 2d 229, 233, 564 N.E.2d778, 780 (1990).