Franklin v. Cernovich
[…] (b) of section 13-212 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code)
(735 ILCS 5/13-212(b) (West 1994)) was a statute of repose rather
than a statute of limitations and therefore it did not apply.
Discussion
On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in
applying the two year statute of limitations contained in
subsection (a) of section 13-212 of the Code. Plaintiff
maintains that subsection (b) is both a statute of limitations
and a statute of repose, and it exclusively applies to causes of
action which occur and accrue during minority.
Section 13-212 provides:
"Physician or hospital. (a) Except as
provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no
action for damages for injury or death
against any physician *** shall be brought
more than 2 years after the date on which the
claimant knew, or through the use of
reasonable diligence should have known, or
received notice in writing of the existence
of the injury or death for which damages are
sought in the action, whichever of such date
occurs first, but in no event shall such
action be brought more than 4 years after the
date on which occurred the act or omission or
occurrence alleged in such action to have
been the cause of such injury or death.
(b) Except as provided in Section 13-215
of this Act, no action for damages for injury
or death against any physician *** shall be
brought more than 8 years after the date on
which occurred that act or omission or
occurrence alleged in such action to have
been the cause of such injury or death where
the person entitled to bring the action was,
at the time the cause of action accrued,
under the age of 18 years; provided, however,
that in no event may the cause of action be
brought after the person's 22nd birthday.
***
(c) If the person entitled to bring an
action described in this Section is, at the
time the cause of action accrued, under a
legal disability other than being under the
age of 18 years, then the period of
limitations does not begin to run until the
disability is removed." 735 ILCS 5/13-212
(West 1994).
A. Construction and Application of Subsection (b)
of Section 13-212
It is clear that subsection (b) of section 13-212 applies to
plaintiff's cause of action inasmuch as he was 16 years old at
the time his cause of action accrued. What is less clear is the