Franklin v. Cernovich
[…] Ill. 2d 193, 607 N.E.2d 1251; see Antunes, 146 Ill. 2d 477, 588
N.E.2d 1111 (examining legislative history of subsection (b) of
section 13-212). It is proper to consider the reasons for
enactment, the circumstances leading to adoption and the ends to
be achieved. In re Marriage of Logston, 103 Ill. 2d 266, 469
N.E.2d 167 (1984). In addition, where a statute has been
amended, a court will note the statutory language before the
change and the defect to be corrected before weighing the entire
statute in light of these considerations. Marriage of Logston,
103 Ill. 2d 266, 469 N.E.2d 167.
Subsection (b) of section 13-212 was enacted in 1987 as an
amendment to section 13-212. Prior to amendment, that section
provided:
"Physician or hospital. No action for
damages for injury or death against any
physician *** shall be brought more than 2
years after the date on which the claimant
knew, or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have known, or receive
notice in writing of the existence of the
injury or death for which damages are sought
in the action, whichever of such date occurs
first, but in no event shall such action be
brought more than 4 years after the date on
which occurred the act or omission or
occurrence alleged in such action to have
been the cause of such injury or death except
as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act.
If the person entitled to bring the
action is, at the time the cause of action
occurred, under the age of 18 years, or under
legal disability or imprisoned on criminal
charges, the period of limitations does not
begin to run until the disability is
removed." (Emphasis added). Ill. Rev. Stat.
1985, ch. 110, par. 13-212.
Because of the statutory language emphasized above, both the
two-year statute of limitations and the four-year period of
repose were tolled until a minor reached the age of 18 years.