Huggins v. Village of Bishop Hill
[…] unreasonably dangerous condition. See Herman v. Will Township,
284 Ill. App. 3d 53, 671 N.E.2d 1141 (1996); Santelli v. City of
Chicago, 222 Ill. App. 3d 862, 584 N.E.2d 456 (1991). The jury's
finding in favor of plaintiff indicates that it found that the
slope was not reasonably safe and we cannot say, as a matter of
law, that this finding was erroneous. Therefore, the Village of
Bishop Hill is not immune under section 3-103(a) of the Act.
The village next contends that it is not liable because it
did not have notice of the allegedly dangerous condition of the
slope. We disagree. Section 3-102 of the Act provides in part:
"[A] local public entity has the duty to
exercise ordinary care to maintain its
property in a reasonably safe condition for
the use in the exercise of ordinary care of
people whom the entity intended and permitted
to use the property in a manner in which and
at such times as it was reasonably
foreseeable that it would be used, and shall
not be liable for injury unless it is proven
that it has actual or constructive notice of
the existence of such a condition that is not
reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time
prior to an injury to have taken measures to
remedy or protect against such condition."
(Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West
1992).
In this case, James Robertson, the mayor of Bishop Hill,
testified that Ann Stodgel told him she was concerned about the
slope and its effect on the ability of her customers to safely
enter and exit her business.