Huggins v. Village of Bishop Hill
[…] negligent in: (1) constructing or maintaining the sloped area by
covering it with loose gravel while knowing that pedestrians
would walk on it; (2) constructing or maintaining the sidewalk
without a railing to prevent pedestrians from stepping from the
sidewalk to the slope; and (3) failing to warn of the danger of
stepping from the sidewalk to the slope. As indicated above, the
jury found that the village was liable but that the Stodgels were
not. The jury also found that plaintiff was 50% at fault.
Analysis
Defendant Village of Bishop Hill first contends that it is
immune under section 3-103(a) of the Local Governmental and
Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (the Act) (745 ILCS
10/3-103(a) (West 1992)). That section provides:
"A local public entity is not liable
under this Article for an injury caused by
the adoption of a plan or design of a
construction of, or an improvement to public
property where the plan or design has been
approved in advance of the construction or
improvement by the legislative body of such
entity or by some other body or employee
exercising discretionary authority to give
such approval or where such plan or design is
prepared in conformity with standards
previously so approved. The local public
entity is liable, however, if after the
execution of such plan or design it appears
from its use that it has created a condition
that it is not reasonably safe." (Emphasis
added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-103(a) (West 1992).
The village argues that the gist of plaintiff's claim is
that the improvements to the street created the slope, and
therefore it is immune under section 3-103(a). Defendant
ignores, however, the statutory language emphasized above. It is