Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2006 » IDOT v. Lowderman, LLC
[…] Two statutes are relevant to this analysis: 1) 605 ILCS 5/4-210; and 2) 605 ILCS 5/8-102. Section 4-210 states: AExcept where the right of access has been limited by or pursuant to law every owner or occupant of property abutting upon any State highway shall have reasonable means of ingress from and egress to the State highway consistent with the use being made of such property and not inconsistent with public safety or with the proper construction and maintenance of the State highway for purposes of travel, drainage and other appropriate public use.@ 605 ILCS 5/4-210 (West 2004). Section 8-102 states: AThe Department, the county board, or the corporate authorities of any municipality, as the case may be, shall also have authority to extinguish by purchase or condemnation any existing rights or easements of access, crossing, light, air or view to, from or over the freeway vested in abutting land, in the same manner as the

4

Department, county board, or corporate authorities of any municipality now is or hereafter may be authorized by law to acquire private property and property rights in connection with highways under their respective jurisdiction and control.@ 605 ILCS 5/8-102 (West 2004). A court=s primary objective in construing a statutory provision is to determine and give effect to the legislature=s intent. Kraft Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189, 561 N.E.2d 656, 661 (1990). In looking at the intent of the legislature in drafting section 4-210 and section 8-102, it is important to note the limiting language found in section 4-210, (Aexcept where the right of access has been limited by or pursuant to law...@). 605 ILCS 5/4-210 (West 2004); and the permissive language found in section 8-102, (A...shall also have authority to extinguish by purchase or condemnation any existing rights or easements of access...@). 605 ILCS 5/8-102 (West 2004).