Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2005 » In re Application of County Treasurer
[…] For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully specially concur inpart and dissent in part.

1. At some point prior to filing its petition to vacate,Conseco changed its name back to Green Tree Servicing, LLC.

2. The Property Tax Code actually refers to a party's residence. Although the majoritydid not state that it turned from this section of the Property Tax Code to the Code of CivilProcedure because it felt this section excluded corporations, I note that it does not. See 35 ILCS200/22-15 (West 2002) ("If any owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry and effort cannotbe found or served with notice in the county, then the person making the service shall cause acopy of the notice to be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to that partyat his or her residence, if ascertainable").