Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2007 » In re Estate of Beckhart
[…] However,

resolution of this issue requires us to initially determine who was entitled to the policy's proceeds. The Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/1--1 et seq. (West 2004)) does not govern the rights of a beneficiary to the proceeds of a life insurance policy. Bergheger v. Boyle, 258 Section 1 of the Third

Ill. App. 3d 413, 629 N.E.2d 1168 (1994).

Party Beneficiary Contract Act (755 ILCS 30/1 (West 2004)) provides that "[t]he designation in accordance with the terms of

4

any insurance *** contract *** shall not be subject to or defeated or impaired by any statute or rule of law governing the transfer of property by *** intestacy." In this case, the settlement agreement of December 7, 2001, required that the decedent name Ryan as the beneficiary of the life insurance policy the decedent had through his employer. decedent failed to do so before he died. The

The petitioner did not