31 March 2000
[…] In other words,the court directed the estate to pay the exact amounts of theinsurance reimbursement to the nursing homes. The court statedthat to treat the claims in any other fashion would be an unjustenrichment to the estate. The estate now appeals.
ANALYSIS
The estate argues that the insurance proceeds are part of theestate assets and, under the Act, the plaintiffs' claims should nothave been given priority to those assets. We agree.
Section 18-10 of the Act provides that all claims against theestate of a decedent are divided into classes in the followingmanner:
"1st:Funeral and burial expenses ***.
2nd: The surviving spouse's or child's award.
3rd: Debts due the United States.
4th: Money due the employees of the decedent *** andexpenses attending the last illness.
5th: Money and property received or held in trust by thedecedent which cannot be identified or traced.
6th: Debts due this State ***.
7th: All other claims." 755 ILCS 5/18-10 (West 1998).The Act further directs the representative of the estate to pay allclaims in the order of their classification. 755 ILCS 5/18-13 (West1998).