Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2010 » In re Estate of Renchen
[…] Failure to

establish this fact results in his inability to claim he falls within the exception articulated in section 2-4(d)(1). Unfortunately for Todd, the decree of adoption bars him from attempting to establish that decedent is his natural father. Again, this is because in the decree of adoption the court expressly found that Gary York is Todd's natural father. Todd did

not challenge this finding until the current action, which was filed approximately 19 years after Todd reached the age of majority. Thus, the decree of adoption must control. 750 ILCS

45/8(a)(1) (West 2006).

Section 8(a)(1) of the Illinois Parentage

Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) provides, in pertinent part: "An action brought by or on behalf of a child *** shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority." 2006). 750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West

13

The Act further provides: "In any civil action not brought under this Act, the provisions of this Act shall apply if parentage is at issue ." (Emphasis

added.) 750 ILCS 45/9(a) (West 2006).