Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2010 » In re Estate of Renchen
[…] that decedent was his natural father, not Gary York.

provisions of the Parentage Act therefore apply (750 ILCS 45/9(a) (West 2006)) and the two-year limitation on actions brought under the Parentage Act has expired (750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West 2006)). Thus, I would find that Todd is barred from attempting to establish that decedent is his natural father. While the majority relies upon section 8(c) of the Parentage Act, 1 in concluding that section 2-4(d)(1) of the Probate Act is still applicable, it ignores the fact that Todd only has a right under section 2-4(d)(1) if he can establish that decedent is his natural father. For reasons I have already discussed, Todd is

1

Section 8(c) of the Parentage Act states: "This Act does not affect the time within which

any rights under the Probate Act *** may be asserted beyond the time provided by law relating to distribution and closing of decedent's estates or to the determination of heirship, or otherwise." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/8(c) (W est 2006).

14

barred from even attempting to establish this fact.

Thus, Todd

simply has no right to even assert under section 2-4(d)(1).