Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2007 » In re Marriage of Thornton
[…] The Gray court derived support for its conclusion that a petition was unnecessary by comparing the language of sections 510(a) and 510(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2002)) and finding that 510(a) specifically requires filing a motion and giving notice while 510(c) does not expressly include such a requirement. As did Gray, we begin our analysis by comparing those two sections. Section 510(a) provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in [two irrelevant sections], the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification and, with respect to maintenance, only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances." 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2002). Section 510(a) also included additional language relating to modifications of child-support orders that were not pertinent to the issue of maintenance.