Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2003 » J.S.A. v. M.H.
[…] SterlingHomes, Ltd. v. Raspberry, 325 Ill. App. 3d 703, 709 (2001).

Though the DNA test results were never admitted intoevidence, numerous witnesses testified about the test. Plaintiff'sreferences to the test were not abusive conduct, and we decline toimpose sanctions against plaintiff.

II. Best Interest Hearing

Plaintiff argues that the trial court exceeded its authorityunder the Act when it ordered a best interest hearing and dismissedhis petition. Because this issue concerns the construction of astatute, our review is de novo. In re C.W., 199 Ill. 2d 198, 211(2002).

Section 11 of the Act states that "as soon as practicable, thecourt *** may, and upon request of a party shall, order or directthe mother, child, and alleged father to submit to [DNA] tests todetermine inherited characteristics." 750 ILCS 45/11(a) (West2000). In construing statutory provisions, the word "shall" isindicative of mandatory legislative intent. Fumarolo v. ChicagoBoard of Education, 142 Ill. 2d 54 (1990).