Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2005 » Karlock v. Waste Management of Illinois
[…] Pollution Control Board(178 Ill. App. 3d 686, 533 N.E.2d 401 (1988)) for the propositionthat a denial of a motion to intervene in an IPCB proceeding is afinal and appealable order. On December 14, 2004, we denied themotions to dismiss and directed the parties to address the issuein their briefs.

ANALYSIS

There are two issues before this court. The first iswhether this appeal should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. The second is whether IPCB properly denied Karlock's and Watson'smotions to intervene.

Section 41(a) of the Environmental Protection Act (the Act)(415 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2002)) provides that "any party adverselyaffected by a final order or determination of the Board *** mayobtain judicial review, by filing a petition for review within 35days from the date that a copy of the order or other final actionsought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected." (Emphasis added.) 45 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2002). Only finalorders of the board are subject to judicial review. Landfill,Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 74 Ill. 2d 541, 549, 387 N.E.2d258, 260 (1978).