Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2007 » Lohr v. Havens
[…] The trial

court agreed that the election was invalid and allowed Lohr to dismiss count I of his complaint. ANALYSIS I. Section 12.56(f): The Illinois Election Remedy Statute

Section 12.56(f) of the Business Corporations Act allows a closely held company or its shareholders to elect to purchase a petitioning dissolution. shareholder's shares as a remedy in lieu of

In relevant part, section 12.56(f) states:

(f) At any time within 90 days after the filing of

3

the

petition

under

this

Section,

or

at

such

time

determined by the court to be equitable, the corporation or one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all, but not less than all, of the shares owned by the petitioning shareholder for their fair value. *** (2) If the election to purchase is filed by one or more shareholders, the corporation shall, within 10 days thereafter, give written notice to all shareholders. *** (4) After an election has been filed by the corporation or one or more shareholders, the proceeding filed under this Section may not be discontinued or settled *** unless the court determines that it would be equitable to the corporation and the shareholders. 805 ILCS 5/12.56(f) (West 2002). The legislature based the provisions of section 12.56(f) on section 14.34 of the Model Business Corporation Act (Model Act). See Hamlin v. Harbaugh Enterprises, Inc., 324 Ill. App. 3d 612, 618-19 (2001); 3 ABA Model Business Corporation Act Ann.
Download Lohr v.