People v. Davis
[…] time." Defendant's motion to stay imposition of sentence was
denied and defendant was remanded to the immediate custody of the
sheriff. Defense counsel did not file a post-trial motion, but
instead filed an immediate appeal and an emergency motion seeking
a stay of the imposition of sentence. This court granted the
emergency motion and the defendant was released from the county
jail after serving five days.
ANALYSIS
Defendant first maintains on appeal that he was not proven
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the charge of disorderly
conduct. Defendant was charged under section 26--1(a)(1) of the
Criminal Code of 1961, which provides that a defendant commits the
offense of disorderly conduct when he knowingly "[d]oes any act in
an unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to
provoke a breach of the peace." 720 ILCS 5/26--1(a)(1) (Michie
1994).
Defendant maintains that his actions at the intersection on
the morning of January 19, 1996, could neither alarm or disturb
another person, nor constitute a breach of the peace. We disagree.
When assessing the sufficiency of the evidence of a criminal