Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2001 » People v. Despenza
[…] Section 5--9--4permits the court to utilize a withholding order only to recover fines. The costs ordered in the present case representedfiling fees, sheriff fees and probation costs. Such costs were not imposed upon the defendant as a pecuniary punishment inaddition to imprisonment. Accordingly, the trial court erred in entering a section 5--9--4 order of withholding to recoverthose expenses.

We are compelled to note that even if the trial court had ordered 50% of the defendant wages withheld to recover a fine, theorder would not have complied with section 5--9--4. Section 5--9--4 provides that a court may enter an order ofwithholding to recover a fine imposed on a defendant "in accordance with Part 8 of Article XII of the Code of CivilProcedure." The reference to "Part 8 of Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure" is the Wage Deduction Act (Act) (735ILCS 5/12--801 et seq. (West 1998)), which outlines the requirements for entering a wage deduction order.