Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2007 » People v. Lucas
[…] Defendant claims that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, as elements of his crimes, that his license was revoked for the grounds set forth in section 6-303(d) (625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2004)) and section 11-501(a) (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a) (West 2004)) of the Vehicle Code. Defendant maintains that to be

convicted of a Class 4 felony DWLR, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, as an element of the crime at trial, that the "enhancing" factors were present. The State claims that

it was prevented from producing such evidence at trial under section 5/111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2004)). Section 5/111-3(c) of the Code provides: "When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the

intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the

defendant.

However, the fact of such prior conviction

and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed

9

to the jury during trial ***.

For the purposes of this

section, `enhanced sentence' means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction form one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5-5-1 of the [Code] ***; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense." This provision of the Code applies to those situations where the State intends to enhance the charge by raising the classification of the offense due to a prior conviction. The language explicitly