Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2007 » People v. Lucas
[…] (West 2004)). The purpose of the DWLR statute is to punish those People v. Becker, 315 Ill. App. 3d

people who drive a motor vehicle at a time when their license is

6

suspended or revoked.

The statute provides that "[a]ny person who

drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license permit *** is revoked *** shall be guilty of a Class A

misdemeanor."

625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2002).

The statute

further states that "[a]ny person convicted of a second violation of this [s]ection shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony *** if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of [s]ection 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2004). Section

11-501 of the Code involves the offense of driving while under the influence of alcohol. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2004).

The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature.